Carpenter Performing Arts Center


Privacy


 

This Privacy Policy is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy practices and principles. The Richard and Karen Carpenter Center (Carpenter Center) is referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we," "us," "our" and "ourselves." When this Privacy Policy uses the term "personally identifiable information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual's name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. Also, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws.

 

What information does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to all personally identifiable information that we collect, on or after the effective date of this Privacy Policy, from customers who provide us such information for the purpose of obtaining from us a product or service primarily for personal, family or household purposes.

 

What types of personal information may we collect?

We may collect various types of personal information. For example, we may receive personal information that comes directly from patrons who are interested in obtaining various products and services from us. This information may include the guest's name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. We also may collect other types of information such as gender, age, number of children, and personal interests, which we may associate with personal information. When you purchase products or services from us, we may note, for example, the type of services or products ordered or purchased, and the date of the order or purchase. In addition, we may collect personal information from you if you participate in sweepstakes, contests, games and promotional offers.

 

How may we use and share your personal information that we collect?

We may use and share your personal information collected under this Privacy Policy in a variety of ways, including but not limited to::

 

  • We may send you promotional materials by postal mail, e-mail or other means. We may also share your personal information with other Southern California nonprofit organizations via the third party list management company, TRG Arts (www.trgarts.com), so that they can send you promotional materials. (By "promotional materials," we mean communications that directly promote the purchase of products or services.) These promotional materials may concern our products and services, and/or the products and services of a third party. We do not share e-mail or telephone information with any third party.
  • We may use your personal information for purposes other than sending you promotional materials. For example, we may use your information to complete transactions requested by you, or to send you administrative communications about any account you may have with us or about future changes to this Privacy Policy. 
  • We may take your personal information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). We may use this non-personally identifiable information for, among other purposes, research and analysis to improve our products and services. 
  • We may hire companies to help deliver promotional materials, like a mailing house. In those instances, there is a need to share your information with these companies. Sometimes we also may work with other companies who help either gather your information or communicate with you. When we deliver promotional materials to individuals from other non-profit organizations through the third party list management company, Enertex, we do not retain any personal information.
  • We may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce contest, sweepstakes, promotions and/or game rules; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or protect the safety and security of us, and/or third parties, including the safety and security of property that belongs to us or third parties.
  • As you browse www.carpenterarts.org and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you.   If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising.  (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

 

We allow customers to "opt out" from certain uses by us of your personal information and/or our sharing of your personal information.

 

How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we amend this Privacy Policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such changes by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided to us, and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Web site. Any such material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following either our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or our posting of notice of the changes on our Web site. Any such material changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use and sharing of personal information that you provided to us before our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit material changes in our collection, use or sharing of personal information that you have provided to us before the effective date of such changes, you must so notify us before that effective date. Please be advised, however, that, regardless of whether you provide such notice to us, the changes to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide to us on or after the effective date of such changes.

 

Do California residents have special rights?

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to cpac@carpenterarts.org or write us:

 

My Privacy
Carpenter Center
6200 Atherton Street
Long Beach, CA 90815

 

 

Effective 5/29/09